This Privacy Policy applies to Cospixy Ltd (“Cospixy LTD,” “we,” “our” or “us”) in its entirety. This includes all existing entities, brands and divisions including Cospixy and Hardcore Cosplay, as well as any other brands created or acquired hereinafter.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive through the Cospixy / Hardcore Cosplay Site, Apps, Video Player and our services, referred to collectively as the “Cospixy Services.”

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you create an Account, Cospixy collects certain information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, age, gender, and date of birth (“PII”). If you create an Account using your login credentials from one of your SNS Accounts, we’ll be able to access and collect your name and email address and other PII that your privacy settings on the SNS Account permit us to access.

We may also collect the following information from or about you and your activities when you use the Cospixy Services:

  • information you give us, including your name, email address, birth date, and gender;
  • information automatically collected when you use the Cospixy Services, such as your location, your IP Host address, your mobile device type and other device identifiers, your operating system, your rough geo-location based on your IP address, your activity on the Cospixy Services, Log Data, and information collected via cookies, web beacons, or other technologies;
  • information from other commercially available sources, such as data aggregators and public databases, or our business partners, which may include your interests, purchasing behaviour and your activities online, such as websites visited and advertisements viewed; and
  • if you connect your social networking account with your Cospixy account, information from your social networking account as described.

We may also combine any or all of the information we collect from or about you. We may generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how the Cospixy Services are used. We may also link information we obtain from different sources, for example, we may link your Log Data with your Account information or with information we obtain about you from third parties.

Log Files

Like most websites, Cospixy collects and uses the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit our site, the time you visited our site, and which pages you visited throughout our site. This information is used mostly for us to track what content and times are most popular so we can provide better content in the future.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features.

Clicking And Viewing Ads

When you click on or view an advertisement, the advertiser, advertising technology companies, and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our business partners may collect some information from or about you. The information practices of these advertisers, advertising technology companies, and service providers that perform advertising-related services are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that Cospixy does not warn you when you have chosen to click through to another website or property when using the Cospixy Services. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of such websites or properties to determine how they handle any information they separately collect from you.

2. HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION

Customization, Improvement, Enforcement

We use the other information we collect from or about you in order to establish and enhance our relationship with you and to help deliver a Hardcore Cosplay experience. Cospixy’s use of this information includes the following general purposes: contacting you; customizing the content and advertising you view; fulfilling your requests for products or services; identifying content you share when you use the Cospixy Services; improving our services; administration of your participation in a survey, give-aways; conducting research; compiling aggregate data for internal and external business purposes; preventing potentially illegal activities; protecting our rights; other uses in accordance with our Terms of Use; and for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect your information.

Recommendations and Advertising

We and service providers acting on behalf of us and our business partners may use the information collected from or about you, including your use of the Cospixy Services, to provide recommendations and advertisements on the Cospixy Services and elsewhere on the web.

Promotional Communications

We may periodically send you free newsletters and emails that directly promote the Cospixy Services and its Content. When you receive such promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive). We do need to send you certain transactional communications regarding the Cospixy Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications, but they will be primarily informational.

Third-Party Sharing

Cospixy may share your information with our Affiliates for the purposes described within our policies, third party services providers and business partners that work with us to administer and provide the Cospixy Services, and third party marketing and analytical business partners that work with us to improve the experience offered by Cospixy.

Cospixy / Hardcore Cosplay never sells your personal information to third parties.

Advertisers

Cospixy places advertisements both on and off the Cospixy Services and also carries advertisements from other companies, often with the ability to click through to websites or properties run by these other companies. Advertisers, advertising technology companies, and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our business partners may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information from or about you in order to tailor advertisements, measure advertising effectiveness, and enable other enhancements.

3. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (“CA Policy”) supplements and is expressly made part of the information contained in the Cospixy Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopt this CA Policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this CA Policy.

Your European Privacy Rights

We process your personal data to the extent permitted by law. Such processing may include the transfer to and storage of your data at servers outside the European Union including locations within the United States. In this context we rely on a variety of legitimate reasons for data processing including your informed consent (Article 6(1) lit. (a) GDPR), the necessity to process your personal data as part of the performance of a contract to which you are or wish to become a party (Article 6(1) lit. (b) GDPR) and/or the necessity to process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1) lit. (f) GDPR). Those interests include in particular the improvement of our services.

We do not share your data with any third parties unless permitted by law.

We hereby inform you that you as the data subject have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing or to object to such processing as well as the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Further, you may at any time withdraw your once given consent. Either of those rights may be exercised by contacting us through sales@cospixy.com.

Children’s Privacy

The Cospixy Services are not directed to nor intended for children under the age of 13. Cospixy does not permit the registration of, nor does Cospixy knowingly collect, use, or disclose PII from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain that PII without parental or guardian consent. If we are notified that we have collected PII from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Hardcore Cosplay may share content from our Cospixy Tour that includes the use of children. All photography and video content from Cospixy at these events are in compliance with the event rules and regulations.

Shine the Light

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user of Cospixy you may request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted on the Cospixy Services. To make this request, please submit your request at sales@cospixy.com and include a detailed description of the specific content or information you would like to remove.

Do Not Track

The Cospixy Services do not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

4. THIRD-PARTY RESPONSIBILITY

Through Cospixy Services, you are able to navigate to additional third-party sites that Hardcore Cosplay is not affiliated with. Hardcore Cosplay is not responsible for the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Hardcore Cosplay is not responsible for information collected by any third party host of Cospixy Services. This includes, but is not limited to, platforms such as Muvi, PodBean, Anchor, YouTube, Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts, Spotify, Storenvy, TeePublic, Stitcher, and any platform added hereinafter. Please read those specific company policies before proceeding to use those services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through the Cospixy Services.

5. ADDITIONAL POLICIES AND INFORMATION

Protecting Collected Information

We use reasonable measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. For example, passwords and other sensitive information are encrypted in transit. We also take steps to ensure that only those Cospixy employees, agents, and contractors who have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to your information are granted access.

Despite these efforts, please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using the Cospixy Services but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Please refer to the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s website for information on how to protect yourself from identity theft.

Contact

You can contact Cospixy by emailing sales@cospixy.com.